Courses Offered at Jaramogi Oginga Odinga (JOOUST)

Official List of Approved Courses Offered at Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science and Technology.

List of Courses Offered at Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science and Technology

School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
Undergraduate Programmes
a.    Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness Management
b.    Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education and Extensions
c.    Bachelor of Science in Horticulture
d.    Bachelor of Science in Animal Science
e.    Bachelor of Science in Food Security
f.    Bachelor of Science in Soil Science
g.    Bachelor of Science (Agricultural Biotechnology)

School of Biological & Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences
Postgraduate Programmes
a.    Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Planning (Urban, Regional, Urban Design, Environmental & Water Resources, Project Planning, & Management)
b.    Master of Arts  in Project Planning and Management
c.    Postgraduate Diploma in Project Planning & Management

School of Built Environment
Undergraduate Programmes
a.    Bachelor of Arts in Spatial Planning

School of Business & Economics

Postgraduate Programmes
a.    Master of Logistics and Supply Chain Management
b.    Executive MBA
c.    Master of  Business Administration

Undergraduate Programmes
a.    Bachelor of Business Administration with IT
b.    Bachelor of Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Diploma Programmes
a.    Diploma in Business Administration
b.    Diploma in Entrepreneurship
c.    Diploma in Tourism Administration

Certificate Programmes
a.    Certificate in Business Administration
b.    Certificate in Tourism Administration
c.    Certificate in Entrepreneurship.

School of Education

Postgraduate Programmes
a.    Master of Education Guidance and  Counseling
b.    Master of Education in Curriculum  Studies
c.    Master of Education in Special Needs Education
d.    Master of Education in Early Childhood Development & Education.
e.    Master of Education in Educational  Administration & Management
f.    Master of Education in Planning and Economics of Education
g.    Master of Education in Pedagogy
h.    Master of Education in Educational Technology

Undergraduate Programmes
a.    Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood Development)
b.    Bachelor of Education (Arts) with IT
c.    Bachelor of Education (Science) with IT
d.    Bachelor of Education (Special Needs Education) with IT

School of Engineering and Technology
Undergraduate Programmes
a.    (a)    Bachelor of Science in Renewable Energy Technology  Management
b.    (b)   Bachelor of Science in Construction Management

Diploma Programmes
a.    (a)    Diploma in Building and Civil Engineering

School of Environment & Natural Resources Management

Postgraduate Programmes
a.    (a)    Master of Science in Urban Environmental Planning & Management

Undergraduate Programmes
a.    (a)    Bachelor of Science in Water Resource and Environmental  Management

School of Health Sciences

Postgraduate Programmes
(a)    Master of Science in Epidemiology and Biostatistics
(b)   Master of Science in  Public Health
(c)    Master of Science in Community Health & Development.

Undergraduate Programmes
(a)    Bachelor of Science in Community Health and Development
(b)   Bachelor of Science in Public Health

Diploma Programmes
(a)    Diploma in Community Health and Development

Certificate Programmes
(a)    Certificate in Community Health and Development

School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Postgraduate Programmes
(a)    Master of Arts in History
(b)   Master of Arts in Geography
(c)     Master of Arts in Linguistics
(d)   Master of Arts in Literature

Undergraduate Programmes
(a)    Bachelor of Arts in Religious Studies
(b)   Bachelor of Arts in Developmental Policy Studies

Diploma Programme
(a)    Diploma in Community Development

Certificate Programme
(a)     Certificate in County Governance

School of Informatics & Innovative Systems

Postgraduate Programmes
a.    Doctor of Philosophy ( PhD) in Business Information Systems
b.    Doctor of Philosophy ( PhD) in Information Security & Audit
c.    Master of Science in Information Technology Security and Audit
d.    Master of Science in Information Technology Management
e.    Master of Science in Health Informatics
f.    Master of Science in Information Systems

Undergraduate Programmes
a.    Bachelor of Science in Computer Security and Forensics
b.    Bachelor of Science in Information Communication Technology
c.    Bachelor of Science in Business Information Systems
d.    Bachelor of Science in Computer Science & Technology
e.    Bachelor of Science in Library & Knowledge Management

Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a.    Postgraduate Diploma in Information Technology Security
b.    Postgraduate Diploma in Computer Science

Diploma Programmes
a.    Diploma in Computer Studies
b.    Diploma in Computer Technology and Applications Studies
c.    Diploma in Linux for Engineering and IT Professionals

Certificate Programmes
a.    Certificate in Computer Technology and Applications
b.    Executive Certificate in Computer Forensics and Cybercrime Investigation

School of Mathematics & Actuarial Sciences
Postgraduate Programmes
a.    Master  of Science in Applied Statistics
b.    Master of Science in  Actuarial Science
c.    Master of Science in Pure Mathematics
d.    Master of Science in Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate Programmes
a.    Bachelor of Science in Mathematics
b.    Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science with IT
c.    Bachelor of Science in Applied Statistics
Bridging Course
a.    Bridging in Mathematics

School of Tourism and Hospitality Management
Undergraduate Programme
a.    Bachelor of International Tourism Management

List of Courses

  1. Bachelor of Arts in Spatial Planning
  2. Bachelor of Business Administration with IT
  3. Bachelor of Education (Arts) with IT
  4. Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood Development)
  5. Bachelor of Education (Science) with IT
  6. Bachelor of Education (Special Needs Education) with IT
  7. Bachelor of International Tourism Management
  8. Bachelor of Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  9. Bachelor of Science (Business Information Systems)
  10. Bachelor of Science (Information Communication Technology)
  11. Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science with IT
  12. Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness Management
  13. Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education and Extensions
  14. Bachelor of Science in Animal Science
  15. Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences
  16. Bachelor of Science in Community Health and Development
  17. Bachelor of Science in Computer Security and Forensics
  18. Bachelor of Science in Construction Management
  19. Bachelor of Science in Food Security
  20. Bachelor of Science in Horticulture
  21. Bachelor of Science in Public Health
  22. Bachelor of Science in Renewable Energy Technology and Management
  23. Bachelor of Science in Soil Science
  24. Bachelor of Science in Water Resources and Environment Management
  25. Master of Education in Educational Administration
  26. Master of Science (Epidemiology and Biostatistics)
  27. Master of Science in Health Informatics
  28. Master of Science in Information Systems
  29. Master of Science in Information Technology Management
  30. Master of Science in Information Technology Security and Audit
  31. Masters in project Planning and Management
  32. Masters in Public Health
  33. Masters of Education in Counseling
  34. Masters of Education in Curriculum Development
  35. Masters of Education in Special Needs Education
  36. Masters of in Business Administration
  37. Masters of Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Interested applicants for admission should visit the application portal to complete the online application or visit the institution’s website to download the application form.

For more information or inquiries, kindly contact the institution’s via their official website or leave us a comment using our comment box below, and we will get back to you ASAP.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here