Soroti University Uganda Fee Structure 2021/2022

Soroti University Uganda Fee Structure 2021/2022

The Management of Soroti University (SUN) has officially released the fee structure for the programmes offered at the university for the 2021/2022 academic session.

SOROTI UNIVERSITY, SU UGANDA SCHOOL FEES STRUCTURE FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES

The following is the Soroti University, SU Uganda Undergraduate programmes and their respective tuition fees:

TUITION FEES PER SEMESTER FEES IN UGANDA SHILLING
ACADEMIC PROGRAMMESUGANDANS AND EAST AFRICAN NATIONALSOTHER INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES
  1. Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MB ChB)

1,500,000

3,000,000

  1. BSc in Nursing Science

1,500,000

3,000,000

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
BSc Computer Engineering

1,300,000

3,000,000

Functional Fees

FEES IN UGANDA SHILLING

ITEMUGANDANS AND EAST AFRICAN NATIONALSOTHER INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Application fee( at the time of application)50,000180,000
Registration fee100,000200,000
Examination fee(p.a)120,000200,000
Technology fee (p.a)100,000150,000
Development fee (p.a)50,000180,000
Endowment fee ( p.a)30,00050,000
Contribution towards Research Funds(p.a)60,000180,000
Library fee(p.a)50,00050,000
Identity Card fee30,00030,000
National council for higher education (p.a)20,00020,000
Field (Attachment) Supervision Fee120,000240,000
Insurance(Medical) p.a120,000150,000
Special Requirements#(see below)
Student’s Organization Fee p.a20,00020,000
Other Fees
Late application fee

60,000

200,000

Late Registration fee

50,000

180,000

Graduation fee ( paid in the final year of study)

60,000

180,000

Certificate fee( paid in the final year of study)

30,000

180,000

Transcript fee( paid in the final year of study)

30,000

150,000

Re-Examination fee (per course)

20,000

50,000

Academic document certification fee

50,000

100,000

Change of Programme/course fee

10,000

30,000

RECOMMENDED DIRECT STUDENT ALLOWANCES AND OTHER EXPENSE

UGANDANSNON UGANDANS
Field Placement Expenses400,000600,000
Books and Stationery200,000300,000
Accommodation and Meals Fees800,0001400,000

N/B: Currently the university does not provide Accommodation and catering services. The fees will be introduced once the services will be offered

  • Costings for Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MB ChB special Programme allowance UGX 700,000/- to cover
    • Two white long lab coat– Estimated cost each
    • University approved calculator – Estimated cost
    • Stethoscope
    • Penlight $
    • BP cuff
    • Reflex hammer
    • Ophthalmoscope/otoscope
    • Tuning forks (128Hz)
    • Laboratory supplies required:, anatomy dissecting kit/2 persons, one box of gloves, and one pair of safety glasses/person
  • Bachelor of Nursing science 400,000/=
  • BSc Computer Engineering 600,000/=

3 COMMENTS

  1. Hi soroti university, which academic year will the school of applied sciences and education be operational? We’re patiently waiting but it seems it’s taking too long to begin operating. Keep us updated please.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here